Wyre Forest Swimmers earn International Recognition

On 29th July 2020, Head Coach, Brian McGuinness was pleased to offer congratulations to Rob Darbyshire who is to follow in the footsteps of Adam Peaty, Molly Renshaw, James Wilby, Max Litchfield & Alice Dearing by being successfully selected by the Swim England Talent team to participate in the Aquatic Diploma in Sporting Excellence – Swimming.

The course is delivered by Dudley College of Technology in partnership with Swim England. It is a two-year course which is aimed at talented swimmers, para-swimmers, divers, synchronised swimmers and water polo players.  Previous graduates include Adam Peaty, Paralympic champion Jessica-Jane Applegate, world champion diver Tom Daley, Olympic synchronised swimming hopeful Isabelle Thorpe and Great Britain water polo player Sophie Jackson.

The programme is delivered across the country through face-to-face regional workshops, online learning, progress review visits and an offshore training camp or competition. It covers a range of topics including technical and tactical skills, physical capability, nutrition, psychology, lifestyle, career, communication, health and safety plus culture, values, and behaviour.

Rob was invited to apply by Swim England having met the performance criteria and has an induction early in September.

So, good luck & well-done Rob, this shows that Academia & sports performance can go hand in hand.

On the 10th and 19th August,congratulations were given to both Ryan Bloomer and Lillie Grover on being selected for the National Swim England Development programme.

The England Talent Swimming team are charged with two main goals:

  1. Identifying the most talented young open water and pool swimmers in England as a person, athlete, and performer.
  2. Creating a culture that is safe and positive where athletes are at the centre of all activities to support future podium success.

There are four stages of swimmer development in England, directed at different age groups which are designed to help swimmers reach their maximum potential and eventually step up onto British Swimming’s World Class Pathway where swimmers could become a funded athlete.

As part of the Swim England Development Programme, Ryan and Lillie will be involved in camps involving a mixture of swimming coaching and education which take place between April and December.

Well done to Rob, Ryan and Lillie – doing Wyre Forest SC proud, it seems like WFSC is the place to be to get on if you want to be a top swimmer!

Read More

WFSC Makes News on BBC Midlands Today – 25.07.2020

Our Club Captains Rob and Jasmin were featured recently on BBC Hereford & Worcester Radio talking about returning to the pool on Saturday 25th July 2020 following COVID19 lockdown. Following this appearance on radio, BBC Midlands Today joined the Club on the first morning back……

Read More

WFSC – Outstanding Achievements at Worcester Counties 2020

Wyre Forest Swimming Club [WFSC] broke all their own records, with 44 swimmers competing in 265 events over the three weekends; this was an increase of over 30% on 2019. But the success did not end at the numbers, as the team brought home 3 senior titles with Tegan Hands winning the women’s 1500 free, Rob Darbyshire winning the Men’s 200 Free title and Nathaniel Crowther winning the Men’s 200m Backcrawl title. In fact, WFSC won all three senior medals in the women’s 1500 Free with Hands 1st, Ruth Hadley 2nd and Mollie Kilgour 3rd.

The trophies kept on coming with a further 6 Junior Titles being picked up as Joel Hands won the boys 1500 free, Tegan also won the Junior 1500 Free, Martha Stead won both the 100m & 200m back crawl junior titles whilst Girls Captain Jasmin Yates took home both the 100m & 200m Butterfly junior trophies.

In total WFSC swimmers took home a total of 115 medals as 29 age group titles were won.

A full list of medallists can be found on the WFSC website at www.wfsc.org.uk however the age champions were

12 years          Brecon Westwood      100, 400 & 800m Free, 100m Breaststroke

                        Lily Colley                    1500 Freestyle

13 years         Lillie Grover                200,400m Free, 50,100 & 200 Back, 50,100 & 200 Fly

                        Isabella Hoare            800, 1500 Free

14 years         Ryan Bloomer             1500m Free

15 Years         Joel Hands                  1500m Free

                        Mollie Kilgour             1500m Free

                        Tegan Hands               1500m Free (plus Senior & Junior Champion), 200 IM*

                        Martha Stead              100, 200m Backcrawl (Junior Champion in both)

                        Jasmin Yates               100, 200m Butterfly (Junior Champion in both)

16 years         Jeremy Summers        400, 1500 Free

17 years+      Ruth Hadley                1500 Free

                       Rob Darbyshire           200 Free (plus Senior Champion)

                       Nathaniel Crowther   200 Backcrawl (plus Senior Champion)

(*IM = Individual Medley)

Key stories: 

For one family there was double celebration for twins Joel and Tegan Hands who not only won their respective male & female 15-year-old age group 1500 Freestyle but also the overall Junior titles. Tegan was also the overall winner of the event for females, with Wyre Forest taking a clean sweep winning the top three places as Ruth Hadley came second and Mollie Kilgour took 3rd.

Jasmin Yates success came after two years battling shoulder injuries and saw her recording massive personal bests to win her two titles, leading to emotional scenes in the stands.

Overall Wyre Forest came home as 3rd Club on points at the Championships, their highest ever finish

Read More

WFSC Swimmers Achievements at Worcester County Championships Long Distance

  

Wyre Forest Swimming Club performed superbly at the Worcester County Distance Swimming Championships in Wolverhampton on Saturday 18th January.  Two years ago, WFSC attended these events with one swimmer. This year at the equivalent event, the Club had 12 swimmers in the 1500m championships & 13 in the 800m champi

onships and were notably the largest squad in attendance.

For one family there was double celebration for twins Joel and Tegan Hands who not only won their respective male & female 15-year-old age group 1500 Freestyle but also the overall Junior titles. Tegan was also the overall winner of the event for females, with Wyre Forest taking a clean sweep winning the top three places as Ruth Hadley came second and Mollie Kilgour took 3rd.

There were many successes for the Wyre Forest female swimmers in this event:

12 years Lily Colley 1st, 13 years Isabella Hoare 1st,  14 years category Alice Walker 2nd Millie Gardner 3rd, 15 years Tegan hands 1st  Mollie Kilgour 2nd Martha Stead 3rd and 17+ years Ruth Hadley 1st

In the 1500m male categories as well as Joel Hand’s success, 14 years Ryan Bloomer 1st, 16 years Jeremy Summers 1st and in the 17+ years age group a special mention should go to Will Guest who was in Silver medal position at 1000m then suffered a shoulder injury, however he completed the race with 1 arm and came 5th; tremendous attitude and showed true leadership from our Boys captain!

Jeremy Summers achieved 3rd place as Overall championship.

The 800m Freestyle saw further Forest success as Brecon Westwood achieved 1st in 12 year category, in 13 years Isabella Hoare was 1st, Lillie Grover 2nd and 15 years Mollie Kilgour 3rd and Ryan Bloomer achieved 2nd in 14 years, 15 years Joel Hands 2nd, 16 years Jeremy Summers 2nd and Rob Darbyshire achieved 2nd place in the 17+ years category and 2nd place as the Overall Champion.

In total the swimmers achieved 10 golds, 8 silver, 5 bronze, a fantastic achievement!

 

 

 

 

Read More

Special Awards for GB Swimmer – Sam Osborne

This January saw Wyre Forest Swimming Club (WFSC) hold their Annual Ball where the Swimmers were presented with trophies and medals won in WFSC Club Championships held mainly over a weekend in July 2019. There were many achievements to celebrate for the swimmers aged 8 years and under and upwards to celebrate across all the competitive squads in the club.  This year saw a new award the “Swimmers’ Swimmers Award” which was voted for by the swimmers themselves and congratulations went to 9 year old Fleur Higgs because she always has a smile on her face, a friend to all, determined, hardworking and has a great attitude.

For another swimmer who has been a member of Wyre Forest for eight years and has represented Worcester County at inter county and three county relays in previous years, there were two Special Awards.  Sam Osborne has had a fantastic season balancing both swimming and his final year of A Level’s was awarded the Founders Prize 2019 by the Chairman of Worcester County Swimming Association, Malcolm Ross. 

Sam Osborne was also presented a Special Achievement Award from WFSC in recognition of his continued support by swimming for the club at many league galas resulting in the club rising to the Arena Premier Division in 2018.

Sam has excellent behaviours around the pool and is a positive role model to all the younger swimmers, recently giving a motivational talk about his experiences this year to members of Wyre Forest.

During 2018/19, Sam was selection by British Swimming to Train in Tokyo with National Squad (Dec 2018), qualified for the British Championships (April 2019), was selected to represent GB at the Junior Europeans in Russia (July 2019) and won 1 Gold Medal and 1 Silver Medal at British National Summer Championships in Glasgow (July 2019). 

Sam was one of four swimmers selected by British Swimming who were given the opportunity to train in Japan and he trained alongside the other GB athletes as part of the Japanese National Team Camp and was also was part of the team who represented GB in Kazan, Russia for the European Junior Championships.

Following his return from Russia, Sam swam at the British National Championships in Glasgow and won a gold in 400 Free and silver in 200 free.

 

 

 

 

Read More
Skip to toolbar