WYRE FOREST SWIMMING CLUB AWARDED TOP VISITING CLUB AT CRYSTAL OPEN MEET

Wyre Forest Swimming Club celebrated yet another ‘Top Visiting Club’ award, this time at the Crystal Open Meet run by Stourbridge Swimming Club.  The team won an amazing 36 Gold, 22 Silver & 27 Bronze medals and are on top form ahead of a big couple of months in the swimming season which sees them travel to Sheffield, Cyprus and the Regional Championships in Coventry.

Lead Coach for the Meet Dylan Smith was extremely pleased with the attitude and focus of the swimmers who also achieved more regional qualifying times and set lots of new personal best times.

Medal winners were:- Isabella Hoare, Lillie Grover, Alexandra Hayes, Lily Colley, Matilda Calder, Lois Stevens, Ryan Bloomer, Joel Hands, Daniel Hardiman, Chloe Manning, Brecon Westwood, Lauren Stewart, Chloe Lawson, Owen Westwood, Marieke Parker, Mollie Kilgour, Eve Williams, Erin Freer, Charles Brown and Thomas Brown.

The Top Club award final points were:-

1st Wyre Forest            504

2nd Northgate               484

3rd Redditch                 402

A big thank you to Dylan Smith, Rosie Lane and Donna Stevens for all their help and support at the Meet.

Read More

Wyre Forest Swimming Club Compete at the Swim England National Winter Championships 2018

Wyre Forest Swimming Club are celebrating the massive achievements of two of their swimmers, local Kidderminster boys Nathaniel Crowther and Robert Darbyshire both 15 years old, obtained national swimming qualifying times and represented their club at such a high level.

This year’s National Winter Championships were held at Ponds Forge International Sports Centre, Sheffield, from 14th to 16th December 2018. The Championships is the biggest English swimming meet of the winter months, with some of Britain’s top senior swimmers involved including Siobhan-Marie O’Connor, Olympic Silver & Commonwealth Gold medallist; James Guy, Olympic Silver medallist & European Champion; James Wilby, Commonwealth Gold medallist and Sarah Vasey, Commonwealth Gold medallist.

Almost 900 swimmers competed in the competition with all swimming events being streamed live. This was a new, exciting and nerve wracking experience for both boys with Nathaniel qualifying in the 200m backstroke and Rob in the 400m freestyle.  Both boys rose to the occasion, both managing to produce personal best times, Nathaniel 2.12.56 and Rob 4.11.42, meaning it was the fastest they had ever swum their events and the fastest recorded in the West Midlands region for their age group events in 2018!

Congratulations to both boys, all at WF are very proud of you!

Read More
Skip to toolbar