Wyre Forest Swimming Club

What an achievement!

Wyre Forest had a fantastic 39 swimmers qualify for the Worcester County Championships at Wolverhampton held over the weekends of 27/28th January and 3/4th of February.

WF swimmers brought home a massive total of 41 medals – 12 Gold, 16 Silver and 13 Bronze.  Our medal winners in each age group were:-

Lillie Grover (10/11 yrs) 5 x Gold in 50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 50 fly, 200 fly; 2 x Silver in 100 fly, 200 IM; 2 x Bronze in 100 free, 200 free;

Isabella Hoare (10/11 yrs) Bronze 200 back;

Tyler Elwell (10/11 yrs) Silver 200 back;

Fraser Thompson (10/11 yrs) Bronze 200 breast;

Alexandra Hayes (12 yrs) 2 x Silver in 100IM, 200 fly; 2 x Bronze in 50 fly, 100 fly;

Ryan Bloomer (12 yrs) Silver 100 back; 2 x Bronze in 200 free, 400 free;

Jasmin Yates (13 yrs) 6 x Gold in 50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 400 IM, 100 fly, 200 fly; 3 x Silver in 100 IM, 200 IM, 400 free;

Matilda Calder (15 yrs) Silver 200 fly; 2 x Bronze in 100 fly, 400 IM;

Lucy Nicholls (15 yrs) Bronze 50 back;

Nathaniel Crowther (15 yrs) 5 x Silver in 100 back, 200 back, 100 fly, 200 fly, 400 IM;

Robert Darbyshire (15 yrs) Silver 200 free; Bronze 400 free;

Amber Wright (16/over) Bronze 200 fly;

Sam Osborne (16/over) Gold 400 free.

Head Coach Brian McGuinness stated, ‘After the closures of HTS & KCS and big improvements in Hereford I was concerned that the lack of pool time leading into the Christmas break would hit us around now especially after the nasty bug that has swept through the Club, but I am extremely pleased at the attitude & commitment shown by the swimmers to stand up & race hard weekend after weekend. You should be extremely proud of yourselves; you are a credit to yourselves, your families and WFSC.’

Also achieving county times for the championships and helping to secure the Club’s 118 top 8 finishes were:-  Bradley Baddams, Charles Brown, Thomas Brown, Tia Clayton, Lucy Connolly, Imogen Cook, Oliver Dobbins, Erin Freer, Millie Gardner, Will Guest, Mollie Kilgour, Rosie Lane, Chloe Lawson, Adam Newey, Marieke Parker, Shay Parker, Abbie Rowley, Ella Rowley, Helena Shackleton, Dylan Smith, Lois Stevens, Jeremy Summers, Holly Tandy-Smith, Mia Walton, Emily Watkiss, Lucy Watkiss.

Fear Nothing; Fear No One; Go Forest